BLUETTI is the better choice in the compact matchup because the Elite 30 V2 delivers much more AC output from a lighter power station. Goal Zero wins the two larger matchups in this article: the current Yeti 1500 is the safer mid-size purchase now that BLUETTI lists the AC240 as discontinued, while the Yeti PRO 4000 offers substantially more continuous output, solar input and expansion than the Elite 400.
That does not make one brand universally better. BLUETTI tends to compete aggressively on inverter power, fast charging, UPS functions and watt-hours per dollar. Goal Zero’s current Yeti line leans into rugged construction, published ingress protection, long cycle ratings and a more developed home- and vehicle-integration ecosystem. The right choice depends on the load you need to run, how often you will move the unit and whether you intend to expand it later.
Disclosure: This is a specifications-based comparison of current U.S. listings, official product pages and manuals. We have not represented these six current models as hands-on tested or owned.
Quick Answer: Three Matchups, Three Use Cases
| Matchup | Goal Zero model | BLUETTI model | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact (~300Wh) | Yeti 300 | Elite 30 V2 | BLUETTI |
| Mid-size (~1.5kWh) | Yeti 1500 6th Gen | AC240 | Goal Zero* |
| Large (~4kWh) | Yeti PRO 4000 | Elite 400 | Goal Zero |
- Best compact pick: BLUETTI Elite 30 V2. It pairs a 288Wh battery with 600W continuous AC output, weighs only 9.48 pounds and adds a sub-10ms UPS.
- Best current mid-size pick: Goal Zero Yeti 1500. The AC240 is the more capable off-grid machine, but BLUETTI’s U.S. page currently classifies it as discontinued and out of stock.
- Best large-system pick: Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000. It wins on continuous and surge output, maximum solar input, battery expansion and home-integration options.
- Best brand for compact value and UPS use: BLUETTI.
- Best brand for rugged current models and expandable home backup in these exact pairings: Goal Zero.
Before choosing capacity, estimate the loads you actually intend to run. Our portable power station runtime calculator shows why nameplate watt-hours do not equal delivered runtime, while our solar panel sizing guide helps match an array to each station’s voltage, current and wattage limits.
How We Compared BLUETTI and Goal Zero
We compared usable buying factors rather than simply declaring the model with the largest number the winner. The main criteria were battery capacity and chemistry, continuous AC output, true surge rating, charging limits, port selection, weight, weather-resistance claims, UPS or transfer behavior, cycle-life claims, expansion options, warranty and current U.S. availability.
A continuous rating tells you the load a station can sustain. A surge rating is a short-duration allowance for startup current from motors and compressors. BLUETTI’s Power Lifting mode is different: it is intended for compatible pure resistive appliances and may reduce voltage so a high-wattage heating load can continue operating. It should not be treated as ordinary surge capacity or as permission to exceed the published continuous rating with electronics, motors or sensitive equipment.
For a closer look at our evidence standards, see how we test and evaluate portable power stations. If cycle-life language is unfamiliar, our guide to battery cycle life explains what “to 80%” means and why two published cycle counts may not be directly comparable.
Key Brand Differences in 2026
Battery chemistry and lifespan
Every model in this refresh uses lithium iron phosphate, or LiFePO4, cells. Goal Zero publishes 4,000 cycles to 80% of original capacity for the Yeti 300, Yeti 1500 and Yeti PRO 4000. BLUETTI publishes more than 3,000 cycles for the Elite 30 V2 and at least 3,500 cycles to 80% for the AC240 in Silent Mode. BLUETTI’s current Elite 400 U.S. product page and manual do not publish a cycle-count threshold, so we do not invent one.
Output philosophy
BLUETTI wins the compact inverter contest: 600W continuous from the Elite 30 V2 versus 350W from the Yeti 300. In the mid-size class, the AC240 also leads at 2,400W versus 2,000W. Goal Zero reverses that result at the large end, where the Yeti PRO 4000 supplies 3,600W continuous and 7,200W surge compared with the Elite 400’s 2,600W continuous and 5,200W surge.
Charging and solar
Both brands now support fast wall charging and direct solar input. Goal Zero’s advantage is at the top end: the Yeti PRO 4000 can accept up to 3,000W of high-voltage solar, while the Elite 400 accepts up to 1,000W. At smaller capacities, the figures are closer. Always check the full input-voltage and current window before connecting third-party panels; matching watts alone is not enough.
Ruggedness and mobility
Goal Zero publishes IPX4 splash resistance for all three Yetis compared here. BLUETTI publishes IP65 for the AC240, but still tells owners not to expose it to rain or moisture during use. BLUETTI does not publish an ingress-protection rating on the current Elite 30 V2 or Elite 400 product pages used for this comparison. The Elite 30 V2 is much easier to carry than the Yeti 300, and the wheeled Elite 400 is almost 40 pounds lighter than the Yeti PRO 4000 before the Yeti cart is attached.
Backup and expansion
Both brands offer fast automatic switching on some current models, but the feature names and intended uses differ. A 10–15ms transfer can keep many routers and computers running; it is not a substitute for a code-compliant whole-home transfer system. In these pairings, the AC240 and Yeti PRO 4000 are the expandable units. The Elite 30 V2 does not accept expansion batteries, and BLUETTI does not advertise battery expansion for the Elite 400.
Goal Zero Yeti 300 vs. BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Winner: BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
These two batteries are nearly the same size—about 297Wh for the Yeti and 288Wh for the BLUETTI—but their inverters and portability are not. The Elite 30 V2 produces 600W continuously, weighs 9.48 pounds and adds a sub-10ms UPS with up to 980W of bypass power. It is the more useful compact station for laptop work, networking gear, small kitchen appliances and general travel.
The Yeti 300 remains the stronger choice for buyers who prioritize a published IPX4 rating and the higher published cycle-life claim. Its 350W inverter is the decisive limitation in this head-to-head matchup.
Specifications
| Specification | Goal Zero Yeti 300 | BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 296.96Wh | 288Wh |
| Battery chemistry | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Continuous AC output | 350W | 600W |
| Surge / special mode | 600W surge | 1,500W Power Lifting (resistive loads) |
| Published cycle life | 4,000 to 80% | 3,000+ (threshold not stated on page) |
| Maximum solar input | 200W | 200W |
| Fast AC charging | As little as 50 min | 70 min full; 45 min to 80% |
| UPS / transfer | Automatic power switching | ≤10ms UPS; 980W bypass |
| USB-C maximum | 100W | 140W |
| Weight | 13.7 lb | 9.48 lb |
| Ingress rating | IPX4 | Not published |
| Expansion battery | No | No |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
General similarities and differences
Both use LiFePO4 cells, app control, 200W maximum solar input and five-year warranties. Both can charge modern laptops directly over USB-C. The BLUETTI is more capable on AC loads and easier to carry; the Goal Zero publishes a higher cycle count and a splash-resistance rating.
Output ports
The Elite 30 V2 provides nine outputs, including two AC outlets, a 140W USB-C port, a second USB-C port, USB-A connections and a 12V car socket. The Yeti 300 provides two AC outlets plus USB-A, USB-C and regulated 12V outputs. The Goal Zero’s 100W maximum USB-C output is adequate for most laptops, but the BLUETTI’s 140W port is better suited to high-power USB-C notebooks.
Charging times
BLUETTI publishes a 70-minute full wall charge and 45 minutes to 80% in Turbo mode. Its 200W solar estimate is about 2.2 hours under ideal conditions. Goal Zero says the Yeti 300 can charge in as little as 50 minutes from AC and about two hours from 200W of solar.
Those are manufacturer estimates, not guaranteed field results. Panel temperature, sun angle, cable loss, battery state of charge and simultaneous loads can all increase real charging time.
Pros and cons
| Model | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|
| Goal Zero Yeti 300 | IPX4; 4,000 cycles to 80%; rugged build | 350W output; heavier; 100W USB-C |
| BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 | 600W output; 9.48 lb; 140W USB-C; UPS | No published IP rating; lower published cycle count; no expansion |
Which is better overall?
Choose the Elite 30 V2 if you want the most output and the least weight from a roughly 300Wh battery. Choose the Yeti 300 if the published IPX4 construction and 4,000-cycle rating matter more than running higher-wattage AC devices.
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 6th Gen vs. BLUETTI AC240
Winner for most buyers today: Goal Zero Yeti 1500 6th Gen
On specifications alone, the AC240 is formidable. It supplies 2,400W continuously, accepts up to 1,200W of solar, carries an IP65 rating, supports expansion batteries and includes a 15ms UPS. Its main disadvantages are a 72-pound weight and its current product status: BLUETTI’s U.S. site places the AC240 in its discontinued lineup and shows it out of stock.
The Yeti 1500 is a current model, weighs 52.75 pounds, provides 2,000W continuous output with 3,600W surge, charges to 80% from the wall in under an hour and carries an IPX4 rating. It is the more defensible recommendation for a reader buying a new mid-size station with normal warranty and accessory expectations.
Specifications
| Specification | Goal Zero Yeti 1500 | BLUETTI AC240 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 1,505.28Wh | 1,536Wh |
| Battery chemistry | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Continuous AC output | 2,000W | 2,400W |
| Surge / special mode | 3,600W surge | 3,600W Power Lifting (resistive loads) |
| Published cycle life | 4,000 to 80% | 3,500+ to 80% in Silent Mode |
| Maximum solar input | 900W | 1,200W |
| Fast AC charging | 0–80% under 1 hour; full ~1.1 hr | 0–80% ~45 min |
| UPS / transfer | APS: grid to battery <15ms | UPS: 15ms |
| Weight | 52.75 lb | 72 lb |
| Ingress rating | IPX4 | IP65 |
| Expansion battery | Not advertised for this model | Up to 4 × B210; 10,136Wh total |
| Warranty | 5 years | 6 years |
| Current U.S. status | Current | Officially discontinued / out of stock |
General similarities and differences
Their battery capacities are almost identical: 1,505Wh for the Yeti and 1,536Wh for the AC240. Both use LiFePO4 cells, offer Wi-Fi and Bluetooth app control, support automatic switching in less than 15ms and carry UL 2743 claims on their U.S. product pages.
The AC240 is the off-grid performance winner. It provides 400W more continuous AC output, 300W more solar input, IP65 protection and expansion to 10,136Wh with four B210 batteries. The Yeti is 19.25 pounds lighter, publishes a longer 4,000-cycle-to-80% rating and is the current product.
Output ports
The Yeti 1500 combines four AC outlets with six USB ports, including 140W and 60W USB-C, plus regulated 12V car, High Power Port and 6mm outputs. The AC240 combines standard AC outlets with a 30A RV outlet, USB-C and USB-A charging, and a 12V car socket. RV buyers should give the AC240’s 30A outlet extra weight in their decision.
Charging times
Goal Zero lists 0–80% from AC in under one hour and a full wall charge in about 1.1 hours. With its 900W solar limit, it estimates roughly three hours in ideal solar conditions.
BLUETTI lists 0–80% from AC in about 45 minutes and supports up to 1,200W of solar input. As with all manufacturer charging claims, treat those as best-case figures and leave margin for weather, panel orientation and system losses.
Pros and cons
| Model | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|
| Goal Zero Yeti 1500 | Current model; 52.75 lb; 4,000 cycles; IPX4 | Less output, solar input and expansion capability |
| BLUETTI AC240 | 2,400W; 1,200W solar; IP65; RV outlet; expandable | Discontinued; 72 lb; inventory and warranty need verification |
Which is better overall?
The Yeti 1500 is the winner for a new purchase in 2026 because availability is part of product quality. If you already own an AC240, or you find verified new stock with full warranty coverage, the BLUETTI is the more capable unit for RV and off-grid use. Its extra output, 30A outlet, solar input and expansion support are substantial—not footnotes.
Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 vs. BLUETTI Elite 400
Winner: Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000
This is the clearest Goal Zero win. The two batteries are close in capacity—3,993.6Wh for the Yeti and 3,840Wh for the BLUETTI—but the Yeti PRO 4000 provides 1,000W more continuous output, a 2,000W-higher surge rating, up to three times the maximum solar input and a supported path to roughly 20kWh with four Tank PRO batteries.
The Elite 400 answers with lower weight, integrated wheels and handle, a 15ms UPS and fast combined AC-plus-solar charging. It is a compelling self-contained backup battery when 2,600W is enough. It is not the better foundation for a growing high-load system.
Specifications
| Specification | Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 | BLUETTI Elite 400 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 3,993.6Wh | 3,840Wh |
| Battery chemistry | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Continuous AC output | 3,600W | 2,600W |
| Surge / special mode | 7,200W surge | 5,200W surge; 3,900W Power Lifting |
| Published cycle life | 4,000 to 80% | Not published on current U.S. page/manual |
| Maximum solar input | 3,000W high-voltage; 275W low-voltage | 1,000W |
| Maximum AC input | 1,800W | 1,800W |
| UPS / transfer | Automatic backup ecosystem options | 15ms UPS |
| Output count | Multiple AC, USB and 12V outputs | 9 outputs |
| Weight | 115.7 lb; 125.7 lb with cart | 85.98 lb |
| Dimensions | 21.4 × 13.8 × 14.8 in | 17 × 11.34 × 19.29 in; handle extends to 41.02 in |
| Expansion battery | Up to 4 Tank PRO batteries; ~20kWh | Not advertised |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
General similarities and differences
Both use LiFePO4 cells, include Wi-Fi and Bluetooth app control, support pass-through operation and have rolling mobility solutions. The Yeti PRO’s cart is removable; the Elite 400 integrates a telescoping handle and wheels into its chassis.
The biggest difference is system scope. Goal Zero designed the Yeti PRO around expansion batteries, high-voltage solar, vehicle charging and the Haven 10 ecosystem. BLUETTI positions the Elite 400 as a lighter all-in-one battery with nine outputs and automatic transfer, but it does not advertise battery expansion or a 240V split-phase path.
Output ports
The Yeti PRO 4000 offers multiple 120V AC outlets plus USB-A, 100W and 30W USB-C ports, a regulated 12V auxiliary outlet, High Power Port and 6mm outputs. The Elite 400 provides four AC outlets, two 100W USB-C ports, two 15W USB-A ports and a 120W car socket.
The Elite 400’s port mix is sufficient for appliances and electronics, but the Yeti PRO’s higher inverter ceiling makes it easier to run several large loads simultaneously without crossing the continuous rating.
Charging times
Goal Zero supports up to 1,800W from a standard AC source and up to 3,000W through its high-voltage solar input. BLUETTI supports 1,800W AC and 1,000W solar. BLUETTI publishes 0–80% in 70 minutes and a full charge in 1.8 hours when AC and solar are combined; AC alone takes about 1.9 hours to 80% and 2.5 hours to full.
Do not translate a maximum input rating directly into an all-day solar yield. Our solar panel sizing guide covers the electrical limits and weather assumptions that determine real recharge time.
Pros and cons
| Model | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|
| Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 | 3,600W/7,200W; 3,000W solar; expandable; home integration | Much heavier; cart adds size and weight |
| BLUETTI Elite 400 | 85.98 lb; built-in wheels; 15ms UPS; fast dual charging | 2,600W output; 1,000W solar; no advertised battery expansion |
Which is better overall?
Choose the Yeti PRO 4000 when you need the stronger inverter, large solar array support, expansion batteries or integration with a more complete backup system. Choose the Elite 400 when you want nearly 4kWh in a lighter wheeled package and your critical loads fit comfortably below 2,600W.
Which Brand Is Better for Your Use Case?
Camping and car travel: BLUETTI wins at the small end. The Elite 30 V2 is four pounds lighter than the Yeti 300 and offers much more AC output. For wet or dusty trips, the Yeti’s published IPX4 rating may be more important than the wattage advantage.
Remote work and networking backup: BLUETTI’s fast UPS switching gives the Elite 30 V2 and Elite 400 an edge for routers, monitors and desktop equipment. Verify that connected devices tolerate the published transfer time; medical and life-safety equipment requires manufacturer guidance.
RV use: A verified new AC240 is attractive because it combines 2,400W output, a 30A RV outlet and expansion. Its discontinued status prevents it from being our default new-buy winner. The Yeti 1500 is easier to lift and is the safer current recommendation.
Rugged outdoor use: Goal Zero publishes IPX4 ratings for all three Yetis in this article. The AC240’s IP65 rating is stronger on paper, although BLUETTI still says not to use or store it in rain or a wet environment.
Expandable home backup: The Yeti PRO 4000 is the winner in these exact pairings. Its output, solar ceiling and Tank PRO expansion support give it more room to grow. Any connection to household circuits, a transfer switch or fixed solar should be designed and installed in accordance with local code.
Value: Compare current street prices only after deciding how much inverter power, battery capacity and solar input you need. A low cost per watt-hour is not a bargain if the unit cannot start your appliance, accept your planned solar array or support the battery expansion you expect.
Third-Party Solar Panels and Our Firsthand Experience
We have used two Elecaenta 120W solar panels to charge many of our power stations. The practical lesson is that brand matching is less important than electrical and connector matching: open-circuit voltage, operating voltage, current, polarity and total watts must all remain inside the power station’s published input limits. The Elecaenta panels included several adapters, which made them useful across different stations, but an adapter cannot correct an unsafe voltage or current mismatch.
Use our solar panel sizing guide before combining panels or buying an adapter. Never assume that two panels can be wired in series or parallel simply because each panel works alone.
Legacy Models From the Original 2022 Comparison
This article began in 2022 as a four-part matchup between Goal Zero’s Yeti X series and BLUETTI’s lineup at the time. Every model below has since been discontinued, so nothing in our current verdict relies on their specs. If you’re considering one used, refurbished, or open-box, these pages cover each in more detail:
- Yeti 500X vs. AC50S vs. EB55: Yeti 500X vs. 400 · BLUETTI EB55 review
- AC200P vs. Yeti 1500X: Yeti 1500X review · BLUETTI AC200P vs. Titan
- Yeti 3000X vs. AC300 + B300: Yeti 3000X review · AC300 + B300 buyer’s guide
- EP500 vs. Yeti 6000X: EP500 & EP500Pro review · Yeti 6000X review
Before buying any of these secondhand, confirm the following for the exact SKU: battery chemistry and rated cycle life, included charging hardware (wall charger wattage and solar input limits), and whether any manufacturer warranty still applies. Discontinued units often carry limited or no coverage, and older listings frequently blur these details.
BLUETTI vs. Goal Zero: Overall Verdict
BLUETTI wins the Goal Zero Yeti 300 versus Elite 30 V2 matchup. The Elite 30 V2 is lighter, more powerful and better equipped for compact UPS duty.
Goal Zero wins the Yeti 1500 versus AC240 matchup for a new purchase today. The AC240 has the superior off-grid specification sheet, but its official discontinued status changes the recommendation. Buyers who find legitimate new stock with full warranty coverage may reasonably prefer it for RV use, solar charging and expansion.
Goal Zero also wins the Yeti PRO 4000 versus Elite 400 matchup. Its 3,600W continuous output, 7,200W surge, 3,000W high-voltage solar input and battery-expansion path justify the extra weight for larger backup systems.
Across all three pairings, the score is Goal Zero 2, BLUETTI 1. Treat that as a result of these models—not a permanent brand ranking. For more current alternatives, compare BLUETTI with Jackery and Goal Zero with Jackery before making the final purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BLUETTI better than Goal Zero?
BLUETTI is better when compact output, UPS functionality, fast charging and value are the priorities. Goal Zero is better in these pairings when ruggedness, published cycle-life thresholds and large-system expansion matter most. The exact model matters more than the logo.
Do current BLUETTI and Goal Zero power stations use LiFePO4 batteries?
All six models compared here use LiFePO4 cells. Older models in the original article may use different lithium chemistries, so do not transfer the new cycle-life expectations to a legacy unit.
Is BLUETTI Power Lifting the same as surge power?
No. Power Lifting is a special mode for compatible pure resistive loads such as some heating appliances. It may alter output voltage and should not be treated as the station’s normal surge rating. Motors, compressors and electronics must stay within the appropriate continuous and surge specifications.
Can I use third-party solar panels?
Usually, yes, if the array’s open-circuit voltage, operating voltage, current, polarity and connector match the power station’s input specification. Check the limits for the exact model and allow cold-weather voltage margin. An adapter changes the plug, not the electrical output.
Is the BLUETTI AC240 still worth buying?
It can be, especially for RV use or an expandable off-grid system. However, BLUETTI’s U.S. site currently labels it discontinued and out of stock. Buy only after confirming that the unit is new, the seller is authorized, the return policy is acceptable and BLUETTI will honor the warranty.
Which model is best for home backup?
The Yeti PRO 4000 is the strongest home-backup foundation in these matchups because it has the highest continuous output, the largest solar-input ceiling and supported battery expansion. The Elite 400 is easier to move and may be sufficient for a fridge, networking gear, lights and electronics. For circuits, transfer equipment or 240V loads, use a qualified electrician and the manufacturer’s approved hardware.
Sources and Method Note
Core specifications were checked against the current Goal Zero Yeti 300, Yeti 1500 and Yeti PRO 4000 product pages and the current BLUETTI Elite 30 V2, AC240 and Elite 400 product pages or manuals. We use manufacturer figures for capacity, output, charging, weight, ingress protection, cycle life and warranty, then make the winner decision from the tradeoffs. Real runtime and recharge performance vary with load, temperature, conversion loss, settings and weather.
Last update on 2026-10-15 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API
